West American Ins. Co. v. Yellow Cab Co. of Orlando, Inc.
[…] At common law, the right of contribution did not exist among joint tortfeasors. This common law restriction was abolished in Florida with the adoption of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasor's Act. Section 768.31, Florida Statutes (1985) states in pertinent part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this act, when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

§ 768.31(2)(a), Fla.Stat. (1985). The statute provides that the right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. § 768.31(2)(b), Fla.Stat. (1985).