New Jersey Transit Corp. v. Harsco Corp.
[…] III.

Transit alleges that Harsco breached both the express warranty and the implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose and merchantability. There is no disagreement that paragraph 55 of the contract provided an express warranty of one year; the dispute here focuses on whether paragraph 55 also limited the duration of any implied warranties to one year.

As the contract at issue here involved the sale of goods, the parties agree that it is governed by Article 2 of the U.C.C., as adopted by New Jersey. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-101 et seq. There are several provisions of the U.C.C. relevant to this dispute. First, section 12A:2-314 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless excluded or modified (12A:2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314(1). The next section, 12A:2-315, states that: