Portland Golf Club v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Portland Golf Club v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Decision Date21 June 1990
Docket NumberNo. 89-530,89-530
Citation110 S.Ct. 2780,111 L.Ed.2d 126,497 U.S. 154
PartiesPORTLAND GOLF CLUB, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

As a nonprofit corporation that owns and operates a private social club, petitioner's income derived from membership fees and other receipts from members is exempt from income tax. However, all other income is non-exempt "unrelated business taxable income," defined in § 512(a)(3)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code as "the gross income (excluding any exempt function income), less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income)." Petitioner has nonexempt income from sales of food and drink to nonmembers and from return on its investments. During its 1980 and 1981 tax years, petitioner offset net losses on nonmember sales against the earnings from its investments and reported no unrelated business taxable income.