Robertson v. Butterfield
[…] Davis, Administrative Law, section 3A.18 (1970 Supp.) refers to Exemption (3) in its application vel non to the non-disclosure power of the Security and Exchange Commission, somewhat like that available to the present Administrator. Disclosure is available "only when in its the S.E.C.'s judgment a disclosure of such information is in the public interest." Professor Davis states that this language "perhaps" serves specifically to exempt "whatever information the Commission, acting within the power granted, decides to withhold." Id. The statute, 15 U.S.C. § 78x, is subject to the same analysis applicable to 42 U.S.C. §§ 2161-2166, supra. Section 78x(a) reads:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . . the revealing of trade secrets or processes in any application, report or document filed with the Commission under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)

It goes on to allow the Commission some discretion, to decide which trade secrets or processes should be disclosed in the "public interest."