Preminger v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] 38 Fed.Reg. 24,364, 24,364-65 (Sept. 7, 1973). In 1973, section 901 gave the Secretary the power to "make all needful rules and regulations for the governing of the property under his charge and control." National Cemeteries Act of 1973, Pub.L. No. 93-43, § 4, 87 Stat. 75, 79 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 901 (2000)). As seen, the present version of section 901 gives the Secretary authority to "prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property." We think both versions of section 901 make it clear that Congress wanted the VA to have the ability to ensure that the activities of visitors to VA property not be disruptive of the VA's mission to provide services to veterans.