State v. Craig
[…] He contends that his convictions for attempted enticement of a child required a communication between himself and an actual child less than 15 years of age or a law enforcement officer masquerading as a child less than 15 years of age. The issue in this case, therefore, is whether a defendant, who does not directly contact a child or a law enforcement officer masquerading as a child, but instead uses an adult intermediary to attempt to persuade, solicit, coax, entice, or lure a child to engage in sexual conduct, is guilty of attempted enticement of a child.

Section 566.151, RSMo

Cum. Supp. 2013, provides:

1. A person at least twenty-one years of age or older commits the crime of enticement of a child if that person persuades, solicits, coaxes, entices, or lures whether by words, actions or through communication via the Internet or any electronic communication, any person who is less than fifteen years of age for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct.
2. It is not an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. Hartwein
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • May 31, 2022
    ...to commit the offense and took a substantial step towards the completion of the offense.