Perez v. Sugarman
[…] The comprehensive statutory regulatory scheme of the New York Social Services Law is persuasive, perhaps compelling, evidence of the degree to which the State has insinuated itself into the actions of the private defendants here. As we have already indicated, the statute makes the State bear responsibility for the care of all children in need of assistance. NYSSL § 395. The pervasiveness of the state control over cooperating private institutions is disclosed by further inquiry. Section 371(10) requires that any child-caring institution desiring to qualify as an "authorized agency" must be incorporated in New York and must consent to be approved, visited, inspected, and supervised by the State "as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of the children" it receives from the State. Public Welfare officials have the power to place children only in those institutions which are "visited, inspected and supervised by the board and conducted in conformity with the rules of such board." Id. § 398, subd. 6...

To continue reading