Perez v. Sugarman
[…] Similarly, in Evans v. Newton, supra, the operation of a municipal park was considered essentially public in nature, irrespective of whether the parties supervising the operations of the park were private persons or public officials. In accepting and retaining custody of children alleged to have been "neglected" or "abandoned," child-caring institutions of the type we have in this case perform a "public function." Any doubt that this function is a public one is dispelled by even a cursory reading of Section 395 of the New York Social Services Law (McKinney Supp.1972) (NYSSL), which declares that government officials "shall be responsible for the welfare of children who are in need of public assistance and care, support and protection . . . ." In fulfilling this responsibility, however, the State may provide direct assistance or, should it so choose, the State may act "through an authorized agency." Id. Both institutional defendants herein lie within the statutory definition of "authorized agency." See NYSSL § 371(10).