Gardner v. Brown
[…] III 1991); Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392, 393 (Fed.Cir.1991).

A.

"The starting point in interpreting a statute is its language, for 'if the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter.' " Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, --- U.S. ----, ----, 113 S.Ct. 2151, 2157, 124 L.Ed.2d 368 (1993) (alteration omitted) (quoting Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)).

The statute at issue in this case, 38 U.S.C. Sec. 1151, provides for compensation to veterans who are disabled by VA medical treatment or examination or vocational training. It states in pertinent part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation ..., awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as a result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under this chapter ... shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.

38 U.S.C. Sec. 1151.

The interpretation of the statute asserted by the VA appears at 38 C.F.R. Sec. 3.358 (1992).