Bagley v. Rogerson, s. 92-3245N
[…] Absent the detainer, Bagley claimed, the federal court would have admitted him to bail earlier. Both sides moved for summary judgment. Bagley argued that the detainer was unlawful because at the time it was lodged he had satisfied his state sentence. He claimed the officials should have credited him with the time he had served on the vacated federal convictions. The officials argued that Bagley was not entitled to the credit because of Iowa Code Sec. 903A.5, which provides that "[a]n inmate shall not receive credit ... for time served in an institution or jail of another jurisdiction during any period of time the person is receiving credit upon a sentence of that other jurisdiction." Moreover, the officials argued that Bagley had failed to state a claim under Section 1983 and, at most, had alleged a violation of state law. They also argued that they were entitled to qualified immunity.