Wright v. Park
[…] The Technician Act makes technicians eligible for military employment benefits and, in so doing, seeks to improve national security by facilitating the recruitment of qualified individuals. SeeAmerican Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. FLRA, 730 F.2d 1534, 1542-47 (D.C.Cir.1984) (analyzing legislative history). The Act provides in relevant part that persons may be employed as technicians only "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the [relevant military branch]...." 32 U.S.C. Sec. 709(a). Each such technician "shall, while so employed, be a member of the National Guard and hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position." 32 U.S.C. Sec. 709(b).