Payne v. Ostrus, 8871.
[…] It is further well established that the liability of a director of a National Banking Corporation is defined by section 5239, Rev. St. U. S., 12 USCA § 93, as follows: "If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of the association shall be thereby forfeited. Such violation shall, however, be determined and adjudged by a proper district, or Territorial court of the United States, in a suit brought for that purpose by the Comptroller of the Currency, in his own name, before the association shall be declared dissolved. And in cases of such violation, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation."

This section affords "the exclusive rule by which to measure the right to recover damages from directors based upon a loss alleged to have resulted solely from violation by such directors of a duty expressly imposed upon them by a provision of the National Banking Act." McCormick v.