Pueblo of Picuris in State of New Mexico v. Abeyta
[…] Pueblo of Picuris in State of New Mexico v. Abeyta

Decision Date22 May 1931
Docket NumberNo. 444.,444.
Citation50 F.2d 12
PartiesPUEBLO OF PICURIS IN STATE OF NEW MEXICO v. ABEYTA et al.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit

R. H. Hanna and Fred E. Wilson, both of Albuquerque, N. M., for appellant.

Wm. J. Barker and Charles Fahy, both of Santa Fé, N. M., and Floyd W. Beutler, of Taos, N. M., for appellees.

Before LEWIS, PHILLIPS, and McDERMOTT, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

Section 1 of the Pueblo Lands Act (43 Stat. 636 25 USCA § 331 note) provides:

"That in order to quiet title to various lots, parcels, and tracts of land in the State of New Mexico for which claim shall be made by or on behalf of the Pueblo Indians of said State as hereinafter provided, the United States of America, in its sovereign capacity as guardian of said Pueblo Indians shall, by its Attorney General, file in the District Court of the United States for the District of New Mexico, its bill or bills of complaint with a prayer for discovery of the nature of any claim or claims of any kind whatsoever adverse to the claim of said Pueblo Indians, as hereinafter determined."

In compliance with this section, the Attorney General brought this action in the name of the United States as guardian of the Indians of the Pueblo of Picuris. The decision in the court below was adverse to the United States as to a portion of the lands in controversy.