Pueblo of Picuris in State of New Mexico v. Abeyta
[…] It was held, prior to the enactment of the Pueblo Lands Act, that the pueblo was a juristic person, able to sue and defend with respect to its land. Lane v. Pueblo of Santa Rosa, 249 U. S. 110, 39 S. Ct. 185, 63 L. Ed. 504. Any decree or judgment rendered in an action brought by or against such pueblo did not, however, bind the United States in its sovereign capacity as guardian of such Indians, and was not therefore res judicata in another action involving the same controversy brought by the United States. United States v. Candelaria, 271 U. S. 432, 46 S. Ct. 561, 70 L. Ed. 1023. Section 4 of the Pueblo Lands Act (43 Stat. 637 25 USCA § 331 note) preserves the "existing right of the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico to assert and maintain unaffected by the provisions of this Act their title and right to any land by original proceedings, either in law or equity, in any court of competent jurisdiction and any such right may be asserted at any time prior to the filing of the field notes and plats as provided in section 13 hereof, and jurisdiction with respect to any such original proceedings is hereby conferred upon the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico with right of review as in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • U.S. v. Truckee-Carson Irrigation Dist., State of Nev.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • 10 Julio 1981