State of N. M. v. American Petrofina, Inc.
[…] By its very terms, section 2 applies only to 'persons,' and while section 1 invalidates 'every contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade,' the remedial portion of section 1 is directed only to 'persons.' Thus, the Supreme Court has stated that the '(Sherman) Act is applicable to 'persons' including corporations.' Parker v. Brown, 317 U.S. 341, 63 S.Ct. 307, 87 L.Ed. 315 (1943). Of course, this merely shifts the inquiry to one concerning the meaning of 'person' as that term is used in the Sherman Act.

Section 8 of the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 7) defines 'person' as used in the Act as follows: 4

The word 'person', or 'persons', wherever used in sections 1 to 7 of this title shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.

Since the term is explicitly defined for use throughout the statute and the definition does not include states, there is at least a strong implication that states were not intended to be subject to the Act. See Georgia v.