Sickles v. Campbell County, Kentucky
[…] Kenton County recovers per diem fees by withholding up to one half of any funds given to an inmate as well as up to one half of any funds remaining in an inmate's canteen account at the end of the week. Kenton County does not charge inmates with a booking fee ($30) until it releases them.

In 2003, the Kenton County jail housed Aretta Baughn's son. Because she knew about the county's canteen-account policies, the first time she sent her son a gift she made the money order out to a state inmate incarcerated with her son to avoid any withholding of funds. See Ky.Rev. Stat. § 441.265(8) ("No per diem shall be charged to any prisoner . . . that the Department of Corrections is financially responsible for housing."). She later directly sent to her son six additional money orders ranging from $10 to $100 in amount.

In January 2005, Campbell County officers arrested Aisha Abdulrahim's husband and held him in the municipal jail.