Holywell Corporation v. Smith United States v. Smith
[…] We further hold that the trustee must pay the tax due on the income attributable to the individual debtor's property because § 6012(b)(4) requires him to make a return as the "fiduciary" of a "trust." Finally, we decide that the United States did not excuse the trustee from these duties by failing to object to the plan.

A.

We first consider the trustee's duties with respect to the corporate debtors. Section 6012(b)(3) provides:

"(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations.

"In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
112 cases
  • King v. Long Beach Mortgage Company
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts
    • December 9, 2009