Washburn v. Harvey
[…] Id. We review all facts in the light most favorable to the non-movant, id., and affirm only when the evidence "show[s] that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." FED R. CIV. P. 56(c).

A

The district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of USACE on Washburn's disability discrimination claims under the ADA and Title VII can be summarily addressed.

Washburn's ADA claim fails because USACE is a federal government employer, which the ADA specifically excepts from its purview. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) ("The term `employer' does not include — the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States . . . ."); Florida East Coast Ry. Co. v. United States, 519 F.2d 1184, 1187 (5th Cir.1975) (noting that USACE is "an instrumentality of the federal government").

Washburn's Title VII claim fails because Title VII does not proscribe discrimination on the basis of disability.