United States v. PROFESSIONAL AIR TRAFFIC, ETC.
[…] Section 7101(b) defines "the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government." It mandates that the provisions "should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." And like the counterpart NLRB, Section 7105(a)(2)(G) empowers FLRA to "conduct hearings and resolve complaints of unfair labor practices under section 7118."

Before the enactment of Title VII, federal sector labor-management relations were governed by Executive Order 11491, as amended (the successor to Executive Order 10988).