U.S. v. Shellef
[…] The Act implemented a phased ban, 4 to be completed by 2000, of the "production and consumption" of the substance in the United States. See 42 U.S.C. § 7671c. Previously stockpiled CFC-113 could, however, still lawfully be used in the United States. As an incentive for discontinuance of such use, Congress imposed an excise tax on any CFC-113 "sold or used by the manufacturer . . . thereof." See 26 U.S.C. § 4681(a)(1) (imposing a tax on sales of ozone-depleting chemicals); 26 U.S.C. § 4682(a)(2) (including CFC-113 within the definition of ozone-depleting chemicals).

Congress carved out three exceptions to the applicability of the excise tax, two of which are relevant here. See 26 U.S.C. § 4682(d).

First, CFC-113 that has been "diverted or recovered in the United States as part of a recycling process (and not as part of the original manufacturing or production process)" is not subject to the tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4682(d)(1). Such diverted or recovered CFC-113 is known as "reclaimed CFC-113." Newly manufactured CFC-113, by contrast, is referred to as "virgin CFC-113."

Second, the statute exempts "sale[s] by the manufacturer or producer of [CFC-113] for export, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for export." 26 U.S.C. § 4662(e)(1)(A); see also 26 U.S.C. § 4682(d)(3) (incorporating section 4662(e) by reference).