U.S. v. Comstock
[…] To initiate civil commitment proceedings under § 4248(a), the Bureau of Prisons (BoP) may certify any of the foregoing individuals as a "sexually dangerous person" and effectively stay the release of that individual for the duration of the § 4248 proceedings. A certified individual is entitled to a hearing, and if the court finds "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person," the court must commit the individual to the custody of the Attorney General for care and treatment until a state will assume responsibility or until "the person's condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others" or will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under an