Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] United States, 205 F.3d 1358, 1369 (Fed.Cir.2000). The court concluded that "where the core of a dispute is within § 1581(i), i.e., it relates to a general issue of administration and enforcement policy as to the matters listed in § 1581(i)(1)-(3), § 1581(i) should function according to its terms, unless it is clear that another provision of § 1581 applies." Parkdale I, 31 CIT at ___, 491 F.Supp.2d at 1268 (emphasis omitted).

The "manifest inadequacy" rubric was also recently discussed in Abitibi-Consol., Inc. v. United States, 30. CIT ___, ___ 437 F.Supp.2d 1352, 1357 (2006) (noting that Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act (which provides that "[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review", 5 U.S.C. § 704 (2000)) "is mirrored in the court's residual jurisdiction case law, which ... prescribes that section 1581(i) supplies jurisdiction only if a remedy under another section of 1581 is unavailable or manifestly inadequate.") In Abitibi, the court declined to accept jurisdiction over