Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. U.S.
[…] Citing a long line of decisions from the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit for the proposition that, when jurisdiction under subsection (a) of § 1581 is or could have been available, jurisdiction pursuant to section 1581(i) may not be invoked unless relief under section 1581(a) would be "manifestly inadequate," see Am. Signature Inc. v. United States, 31 CIT ___, 477 Fed. Supp.2d 1281, 1287 (2007), Defendant argues that Plaintiff may not, in this matter, invoke jurisdiction under section 1581(i), but must first utilize its protest remedy and obtain jurisdiction pursuant to section 1581(a). Defendant also relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) which states that "the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies."8 Finally, Defendant notes that under the rule announced in the court's decision in American Motorists Ins. Co. v.