E.I. Dupont De Nemours and Co. v. U.S.
[…] They provide that: (1) a PRP that "has resolved its liability to the United States or a State in an administrative or judicially approved settlement" will not be liable for claims for contribution from other PRPs with respect to "matters addressed in the settlement," id. § 113(f)(2); (2) a settling PRP may seek contribution from non-settling PRPs, id. § 113(f)(3)(B); and (3) the statute of limitation for an action under § 107(a) is six years, whereas the statute of limitation for an action under § 113(f)(1) is three years, id. § 113(g).

C. Section 120

CERCLA § 120(a)(1) contains a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1). Section 120(a)(1) provides that "[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States ... shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent ... as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 [CERCLA § 107] of this title." See FMC Corp. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 29 F.3d 833, 840 (3d Cir.1994) (en banc) ("[W]hen the government engages in activities that would make a private party liable [under CERCLA] if the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases