Safe Extensions, Inc. v. F.A.A.
[…] Id. at 7:40. The FAA's counsel disputed none of this.

The FAA issued the final version of AC-42F on October 17, 2006, making no changes from the draft circular regarding the torque testing required for adjustable products used in runways. Advisory Circular 150/5345-42F: Specification for Airport Light Bases, Transformer Housings, Junction Boxes, and Accessories ¶ 4.3. 10 (Oct. 17, 2006). Thus, adjustable products remained subject to a freestanding torque test fixed products did not have to pass. On December 15, Safe Extensions filed a petition for review of AC-42F pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a), which allows any "person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the ... Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the [agency] ... [to] apply for review...

To continue reading

Request your trial
77 cases
  • Mercy Gen. Hosp. v. Azar, Civil Action No. 16-99 (RBW)
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. United States District Court (Columbia)
    • 29 Septiembre 2018