Bates v. Cook, Inc.
[…] Celotex Corp., 466 So.2d 1100 (Fla.App. 3 Dist.1985); Steiner v. Mt. Vernon Fire Ins. Co., 470 So.2d 3 (Fla.App. 2 Dist.1985) (per curiam).

Bates v. Cook, Inc., 791 F.2d 1525, 1528 (11th Cir.1986). We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(6), Fla.Const.

The facts which precipitated this lawsuit are set forth in the opinion of the court of appeals. Because we see no reason to treat an action for theft of trade secrets differently than other tort actions, we shall answer the question as if it related to any action arising in tort.

Section 95.10, Florida Statutes (1985), the so-called borrowing statute, reads as follows:

Causes of action arising out of the state.--When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.

Thus, the statute bars actions brought in Florida which arise outside the State of Florida and which are time-barred in the jurisdiction in which the cause of action arose. In seeking to apply this statute to a given set of facts, it becomes necessary to determine where the cause of action arose. If the cause of action arose in another state and the action is time-barred because of that state's limitation statutes, the borrowing statute precludes the maintenance of the action in Florida. If the cause of action arose in Florida, the borrowing statute is inapplicable.

With respect to this issue, Florida has followed the rule of lex loci delicti, under which a cause of action sounding in tort arises in the jurisdiction where the last act necessary to establish liability occurred. Colhoun v.