Albright v. Rodriguez
[…] Defendant asked Zumwalt for his driver's license. Zumwalt replied that he did not have one but produced a pilot's license. Defendant asked Plaintiff for identification. Plaintiff refused to produce any. Defendant informed Plaintiff he could be arrested under New Mexico law for concealing his identity. Plaintiff told Defendant "to radio in a tort claim," put out his hands as if to be handcuffed, and said "go ahead." Aplt.App. at 154; Aplee. Supp.App. at 5. Defendant arrested Plaintiff for concealing identity. Aplt.App. at 126. See N.M.Stat.Ann. Sec. 30-22-3 (misdemeanor offense to conceal identity "with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer" in the performance of his duties). In addition, Defendant filled out an affidavit and complaint charging Plaintiff with obstruction, see N.M.Stat.Ann.