Four Corners Service Station, Inc. v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] See generally Veracka v. Shell Oil Co., 655 F.2d 445, 448 (1st Cir.1981); S.Rep. No. 731, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 17-19, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 873, 875-77. PMPA attempts to level the playing field by restricting the grounds upon which a franchisor can assert a unilateral termination or nonrenewal of a franchise. Grounds upon which unilateral termination by a franchisor is permitted under PMPA include (1) "[a] failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance," 15 U.S.C. Sec. 2802(b)(2)(A); (2) "[a] failure by the franchisee to exert good faith efforts to carry out the provisions of the franchise," id. Sec. 2802(b)(2)(B); or (3) "[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable," id. Sec. 2802(b)(2)(C). The failure of a franchisee to operate the marketing premises for seven consecutive days may constitute a relevant event under PMPA Sec. 2802(b)(2)(C). Id. Sec. 2802(c)(9)(A).