U.S. v. Coluccio
[…] Coluccio benefitted from the bond, he had a "substantial interest" in it and, therefore, the bond was subject to execution pursuant to the FDCPA. This appeal followed.
On appeal, Ms. Coluccio first contends that the criminal fine imposed on Mr. Coluccio is not a "debt" within the meaning of Sec. 3002(3)(B) of the FDCPA and, therefore, the FDCPA cannot be used to seize the funds securing the cost bond as partial satisfaction of the fine. This contention is without merit.
The FDCPA "provides the exclusive civil procedure[ ] for the United States to recover a judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 3001(a)(1). The Act applies to judgments "entered in favor of the United States ... arising from a civil or criminal proceeding regarding a debt." Id. Sec. 3002(8) (emphasis added). A "debt" is defined as, inter alia, "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a ... fine." Id. Sec. 3002(3)(B). Here, the Government applied for the Writ of Execution against the cost bond in order to partially satisfy a fine imposed on Mr. Coluccio in a criminal proceeding.