Gay v. Creditinform
[…] It is perfectly clear that the arbitration provision in Gay's Agreement which covers "[a]ny claim arising out of or relating to the Product" includes Gay's claims. Thus, we pass to the more substantial issues raised on this appeal.

In contending that the statutes preclude arbitration of her claims, Gay points to 15 U.S.C. § 1679g, the CROA provision which prescribes the bases for determining civil liability and includes several references to a "court" and class actions in its discussion of punitive damages. In particular, section 1679g(a)(2) states:

(2) Punitive damages

(A) Individual actions

In the case of any action by an individual, such additional amount as the court may allow.

(B) Class actions

In the case of a class action, the sum of —

(i) the aggregate of the amount which the court may allow for each named plaintiff; and

(ii) the aggregate of the amount which the court may allow for each other class member, without regard to any minimum individual recovery.

Gay also refers to section 1679g(b), which prescribes the factors to be considered in awarding punitive damages and states:

(b) Factors to be considered in awarding punitive damages

In determining the amount of any liability of any credit repair organization under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors —

(1) the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the credit repair organization;

(2) the nature of the noncompliance;

(3) the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional; and

(4) in the case of any class action, the number of consumers adversely affected.

Gay argues that we should construe section 1679g's references to a "court" and class actions in a way that recognizes that the CROA grants a consumer a right to file suit for an alleged violation of the statute in a judicial forum on a class action basis.4

Gay similarly argues that 73 Pa.