State v. Dandridge
[…] Proof of appellant's prior felony conviction was introduced as an element of the possession of a firearm charge. Such proof would have been inadmissible in a separate trial for possession of illegal drugs unless appellant chose to testify. Appellant contends on appeal, as he contended at the hearing on the motion to sever, that he was impermissibly prejudiced by the trial court's refusal to sever the counts.

1. JOINDER GENERALLY

The trial court's authority to join the offenses with which appellant was charged may be found in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 1989), which provides:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

....