Jahjaga v. Attorney General of U.S., 06-2866.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1), (2). We treat a motion to reissue as a motion to reopen. See Tobeth-Tangang v. Gonzales, 440 F.3d 537, 539 n. 2 (1st Cir.2006); Singh v. Gonzales, 469 F.3d 863, 865 n. 4 (9th Cir.2006). The denial of a motion to reopen is itself a final order of removal. See Cruz v. Att'y Gen., 452 F.3d 240, 246 (3d Cir.2006). Therefore, we have jurisdiction to review a denial of a motion to reissue a BIA opinion as long as none of the exceptions apply — as none does here.

Moreover, the Government also argued that the jurisdiction-stripping provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) deprived us of the ability to review the BIA's decisions because they were discretionary, and thus barred judicial review. This provision provides that:

[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review ... any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security.

8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).

The operative phrase here is "specified under this subchapter." We previously held that the exceptions are enumerated in the relevant statutes, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1378. Khan v. Att'y Gen., 448 F.3d 226, 230 (3d Cir.2006); Urena-Tavarez v.