United States v. Tobins
[…] Indeed, we have started that shift .... In preparing our FY 1979 budget and in planning the distribution of our personnel resources for FY 1979, we contemplated a substantial reduction in the number of audits of small firms. We have developed a new policy on small cases .... We have already begun the redeployment of our personnel resources to bring them in line with our small firm policy and to provide for a more economical approach to enforcement audits with more emphasis on significant violations.

(Reprinted in part at 43 Fed.Reg. 27780.)

III.

Section 13(e)(2) of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974, 15 U.S.C. § 772(e)(2), provides that:

Any appropriate United States district court may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued pursuant to this section, issue an order requiring the party to whom such subpena is directed to appear and to give testimony touching on the matter in question, or to produce any matter described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, ....