Casbah, Inc. v. Thone
[…] Section 6. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in whole or in part, is to promote the sale of objects designed or intended for use as drug paraphernalia.
(2) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.
Section 7 of L.B.991 amends § 28-431 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes in that it adds drug paraphernalia to the list of items subject to civil forfeiture. The relevant portion of Section 7 provides:
That section 28-431, ... be amended to read as follows: 28-431. (1) The following shall be seized without a warrant by an officer of the Division of Drug Control or by any peace officer, and the same shall be subject to forfeiture: (a) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in violation of the provisions of this article; ... (f) all drug paraphernalia defined in section 1 of this act.
Section 10 of L.B.991 is a severability provision:
If any section in this act or any part of any section shall be declared invalid or unconstitutional, such declaration shall not affect the validity or constitutionality of the remaining portions thereof.