State on Behalf of Dunn v. Wiegand
[…] At the very least, to recover medical expenses in any case, § 25-804 and the above cases require that the plaintiff allege facts which if true would establish that the claimed medical expenses were incurred by someone, the amount of the medical expenses, that the expenses were fair and reasonable, and such additional facts as might be necessary under the law to make the defendant responsible to the plaintiff for them. Since the petition contains no such allegations, it does not state a cause of action for medical expenses.

OWNERSHIP OF RIGHT TO RECOVER MEDICAL EXPENSES

Section 43-1407 provides:

The father of a child shall also be liable for the reasonable expenses of the mother of such child during the period of her pregnancy, confinement and recovery. Such liability shall be determined and enforced in the same manner as the liability of the father for the support of the child.

Section 43-1407 says the father shall be liable, but does not say to whom he is liable. These expenses were once called lying-in expenses, and the mother of the child could always recover them, even when the child was adopted or died. Bolich v.