Brennan v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] 1. Whether the language of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(b)(1) (the "nonserious" violation) is sufficiently clear to make it applicable to a situation where, as here, the materials were stacked at the edge of a floor in order to facilitate construction;

2. Whether there must be proof both of the existence of a hazard attributable to an employer, and direct exposure to the hazard by the employees of that employer; and

3. If so, whether that proof was met by the facts presented here in connection with the "serious" violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(d)(1).

The question of the coverage of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(b)(1) is easily disposed of. The administrative law judge's finding that the standard had application only to prevent material from falling into interior openings in floors is clearly erroneous. The standard quite plainly states that "Material stored inside buildings under construction shall not be placed within 6 feet on any hoistway or inside floor openings, nor within 10 feet of an exterior wall which does not extend above the top of the material stored" (emphasis added). The plain language of the regulation refers to the situation here, where a hazard was created by Dic-Underhill, a hazard involving the likely possibility that material could fall from the exterior of a building.