Byrd v. Israel
[…] The Court of Appeals also held that there was no material variance between the information and the proof, and that Byrd was not prejudiced by the amendment of the information.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court denied discretionary review, and Byrd filed this petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

I

Wis.Stats. § 943.32 defines robbery in the following manner:

"(1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or
(2) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) while armed with a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.
"(3) In this section `owner' means a person in possession of property whether his possession is lawful or unlawful."