Brown v. Gardner
[…] The serial treatment thus indicates that the same fault-free sense should be attributed to the term "injury" itself. Jarecki v. G.D. Searle & Co., 367 U.S. 303, 307, 81 S.Ct. 1579, 1582, 6 L.Ed.2d 859 (1961) ("[A] word is known by the company it keeps"). Moreover, in analogous statutes dealing with service-connected injuries the term "injury" is again used without any suggestion of fault, as the administrative regulation applicable to these statutes confirms by its failure to impose any fault requirement. Compare 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (1988 ed., Supp. V) ("disability resulting from personal injury or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, . . . during a period of war," is compensable) and 38 U.S.C. § 1131 (1988 ed., Supp.