Fed. Election Comm'n v. NRA Political Victory Fund, et al.
[…] The FEC brought this civil enforcement action seeking to establish a violation of 2 U.S.C. § 441b(a), a provision of the FECA. As noted above, 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6) authorizes the FEC to "initiate" and "appeal" an FECA enforcement action such as the present one. Thus, no dispute exists as to the FEC's authority to litigate this case in the District Court or the Court of Appeals;1 the question here concerns only the FEC's independent litigating authority before this Court when it proceeds under § 437d(a)(6).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in which the United States is interested."

By regulation, the Attorney General has delegated authority to the Solicitor General:

"The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Solicitor General, in consultation with each agency or official concerned: