Fed. Election Comm'n v. NRA Political Victory Fund, et al.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq. (Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act), 26 U.S.C. § 9031 et seq. (Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act). The FEC has "exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the civil enforcement of such provisions." 2 U.S.C. § 437c(b)(1); see Federal Election Comm'n v. National Conservative Political Action Comm., 470 U.S. 480, 485, 489, 105 S.Ct. 1459, 1462, 1464, 84 L.Ed.2d 455 (1985).

Two separate statutory provisions provide the FEC with independent litigating authority. The first provision, 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6), applies to actions under both the FECA and chapters 95 and 96 of title 26. It gives the FEC power "to initiate . . ., defend . . . or appeal any civil action . . . to enforce the provisions of [the FECA] and chapter 95 and chapter 96 of Title 26, through its general counsel." 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6).