Fed. Election Comm'n v. NRA Political Victory Fund, et al.
[…] National Conservative Political Action Comm., 470 U.S. 480, 485, 489, 105 S.Ct. 1459, 1462, 1464, 84 L.Ed.2d 455 (1985).

Two separate statutory provisions provide the FEC with independent litigating authority. The first provision, 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6), applies to actions under both the FECA and chapters 95 and 96 of title 26. It gives the FEC power "to initiate . . ., defend . . . or appeal any civil action . . . to enforce the provisions of [the FECA] and chapter 95 and chapter 96 of Title 26, through its general counsel." 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6). The second provision, which is contained in 26 U.S.C. §§ 9010(d) and 9040(d), applies only to actions under chapters 95 and 96 of Title 26. It authorizes the FEC "on behalf of the United States to appeal from, and to petition the Supreme Court for certiorari to review, judgments or decrees entered with respect to actions in which it appears pursuant to the authority provided in this section." 26 U.S.C. §§ 9010(d), 9040(d).

The FEC brought this civil enforcement action seeking to establish a violation of 2 U.S.C. § 441b(a), a provision of the FECA. As noted above, 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6) authorizes the FEC to "initiate" and "appeal" an FECA enforcement action such as the present one.