Galimi v. Jetco, Inc.
[…] United States v. Ridolfi, 318 F.2d 467, 470 (2 Cir. 1963).

Jetco thus contends that New York law governs the issue of contribution and that under the doctrine of Dole v. Dow Chemical Co., 30 N.Y.2d 143, 331 N.Y.S.2d 382, 282 N.E.2d 288 (1972), a joint tort-feasor may recover contribution from an employer even where the plaintiff employee is covered by Workmen's Compensation. 3 Jetco also argues that the FECA exclusive remedy provision does not bar its claim against the United States.

The FECA provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), states:

"The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other persons otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute." (Emphasis added.)

The United States argues that this section eliminates its underlying tort liability to its employees in exchange for providing them with certain benefits in case of injury.