Coop. Home Care, Inc. v. City of St. Louis, SC 95401
[…] The trial court nonetheless invalidated the ordinance as beyond the City's authority because it found that it was preempted by sections 290.502 and 71.010 because the trial court believed that section 71.010 prohibited the adoption of local ordinances supplementing any state law on a subject, including minimum wage ordinances.

Aware of uncertainties caused by litigation concerning section 67.1571, the General Assembly adopted another minimum wage bill, HB 722, on May 6, 2015. HB 722, now codified at section 285.055, RSMo Supp. 2015, provided:

No political subdivision shall establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to provide an employee: (1) [a] minimum wage or living wage rate; or (2) [e]mployment benefits; that exceed the requirements of federal or state laws, rules or regulations. The provisions of this subsection shall not preempt any state or local minimum wage ordinance requirements in effect on August 28, 2015.

Governor Nixon vetoed HB 722 on July 10, 2015, but on September 16, 2015, the General Assembly overrode his veto.