Ex parte Avery
[…] Section 6-10-6, provides for the filing of declarations of claimed exemptions. Section 6-10-23, Code 1975, states:

After the filing of such declaration, the claim of exemption therein asserted shall be taken and considered as prima facie correct, and the filing thereof shall operate as notice of its contents.

Moreover, § 6-10-24 provides:

After such declaration of claim has been filed for record, the property therein embraced shall not be subject to levy unless there is endorsed on the process the fact that there has been a waiver of exemption as to the kind of property on which the levy is sought to be made or the claim is contested. [Emphasis added.]

As we have previously stated, Avery filed no waiver of exemption. Thus, the property cannot be subject to levy unless the creditor, East Alabama Medical Center, filed a contest of the claimed exemptions.