Microwave Communications, Inc. v. F. C. C.
[…] The Commission and intervenor Commonwealth of Pennsylvania support petitioners' position. 12 We agree with that position and accordingly deny the motion.

II

By virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (1970), the federal courts of appeals possess "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by" Section 402(a) of the Communications Act of 1934. 13 Section 402(a) encompasses all reviewable orders except those in the special categories none obtaining here made appealable by Section 402(b) of the Act. 14 Jurisdiction to review Section 402(a)