Microwave Communications, Inc. v. F. C. C.
[…] III

To begin with, statutory language defining key elements of the legislative scheme for judicial review of Commission orders suggests strongly that "public notice" of an order "is given" only when the complete text of the order and any accompanying decision becomes available to the litigants. We may look first to Section 2344, 27 which pertains to petitions to review original orders as distinguished from orders granting or denying rehearing and which sets the petitioning period at 60 days after "entry" of the order. 28 That section specifies that "(o)n the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules." 29 The obvious intendment of this requirement is information to the parties far beyond that imparted merely by entry of the order on the administrative record. 30 And not only are the Commission's regulations devoid of any reference to party-notice of the news-report type, but they confirm the