U.S. v. Elfgeeh
[…] A subsequent superseding indictment added a charge (count five) that Abad had engaged in structuring monetary transactions from January 1995 to January 2003, in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). Section 5324(a)(3) provides that "[n]o person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section, ... structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." The pertinent regulation under 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) generally requires financial institutions, other than casinos, to file a report of any "deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in