Metropolitan Stevedore Co. v. Rambo
[…] Pp. ____.

28 F.3d 86 (CA9 1994), reversed and remanded.

KENNEDY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which REHNQUIST, C.J., and O'CONNOR, SCALIA, SOUTER, THOMAS, GINSBURG, and BREYER, JJ., joined. STEVENS, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

Robert E. Babcock, Portland, OR, for petitioner.

Jeffrey P. Minear, Washington, DC, for federal respondent.

Thomas J. Pierry, Wilmington, CA, for respondents.

Justice KENNEDY delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 22 of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 44 Stat. 1437, as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 922 (LHWCA), allows for modification of a disability award "on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact." The question in this case is whether a party may seek modification on the ground of "change in conditions" when there has been no change in the employee's physical condition but rather an increase in the employee's wage-earning capacity due to the acquisition of new skills.

I