A.A. v. Shutts, 2016-CA-000365-MR
[…] The Adkins Estate claims that a person who decides not to "act"—i.e., a person decides not to report—is never immune from suit under KRS 620.050.

Dr. Shutts argues, conversely, that the immunity statute applies both: (1) to people who report; and, (2) to those who choose not to report if there is an absence of bad faith in the person's decision not to report. The trial court found in favor of Dr. Shutts. A proper analysis of the trial court's order requires a careful review of the statutes and case law interpreting the same.

KRS 620.030(1) ("Reporting Statute") mandates that "[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to" one of numerous state agents, including law enforcement officers, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the Commonwealth's attorney's office, and the County attorney's office. KRS 620.050(1) ("Immunity Statute") grants immunity "from any liability, civil or criminal," to "...