Bank One Chicago v. Midwest Bank & Trust Co.
[…] See § 4009(a) (incorporating administrative enforcement provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1818).

The Act's final section contains civil liability provisions, which are the focus of this case. See § 4010. Subsection 4010(a) addresses a bank's liability to persons other than another depository institution. It provides, in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, any depository institution which fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter or any regulation prescribed under this chapter with respect to any person other than another depository institution is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of [a specified measure of damages]."

Subsection 4010(f) governs a bank's liability to another bank for violation of the Act's provisions. It states: