U.S. v. Mann
[…] A. Mann, who is Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of the First National Bank of Waco, Texas, and Bank of the Southwest, National Association of Houston, Texas, were jointly charged in a one-count indictment with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 by conspiring during the period from December 1969 until February 1972 to knowingly and willfully misapply the monies and funds of the First National Bank of Waco, with intent to injure and defraud said bank by causing the funds to be converted to the use, benefit and advantage of the defendant, Mann, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 656. Section 656 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank, . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

In substance, the indictment charged that defendant Mann was to acquire controlling interest in the First National Bank of Waco for the purchase price of approximately $6,900,000, to be financed by a loan in this amount from defendant Bank of the Southwest.