Aris v. Mukasey, Docket No. 07-1211-ag.
[…] Ke Zhen Zhao v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 265 F.3d 83, 93 (2d Cir.2001) (internal citations omitted).

Under the version of the INA applicable to this case, an alien ordered deported in absentia may reopen the case by filing a motion within 180 days after the order of deportation "if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances." INA § 242B(c)(3)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994) (current version at INA § 240(b)(5)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)). That provision defines exceptional circumstances as "circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." INA § 242B(f)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994) (amended and renumbered as INA § 240(e)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1)). We now join our sister circuits in concluding that, under BIA precedent...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Coniglio v. Garland
    • United States