Berry Petroleum Co. v. Adams and Peck
[…] Article 581-33 of the Texas Securities Act, which contains a three-year statute of limitations, provides:

A. Any person who . . . (2) Offers or sells a security . . . by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading (when the person buying the security does not know of the untruth or omission, and who in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission) is liable to the person buying the security from him . . . .

Section 27.01(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, V.T.C.A., provides:

Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a (1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract . . . .

While no specific limitation applies to section 27.01, Texas courts have held that Texas's two-year...

To continue reading

Request your trial
120 cases
  • Lenz v. Associated Inns & Restaurants Co. of Am., 90 Civ. 3026 (KC).
    • United States