U.S. v. Perrine
[…] Section 2703(d) specifies that "[a] court order for disclosure under subsection . . . (c) . . . shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the . . . records or other information sought[ ] are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d).4

Perrine argues that suppression, an appropriate remedy for an impermissible Terry stop,5 is an available remedy for a violation of the ECPA. However, section 2708 of the ECPA specifically states that "[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2708. Section 2707, in turn, describes remedies for violations of the Act as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
212 cases
  • U.S.A v. Steven Warshak, No. 08-3997
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit
    • December 14, 2010