519 Corp. v. State Dept. of Transp., Division of Highways, 77-101
[…] On March 10, 1977, after the State sought to appeal the commission's award to the circuit court (which appeal we shall discuss later), the State moved the circuit court to vacate the judge's assignment of the matter to the commission, on the ground that, in violation of the provisions of sec. 32.05(9), Stats.1975, the Corporation's application upon which the assignment was based disclosed the amount of the jurisdictional offer and the amount of the award of damages. The pertinent parts of sec. 32.05(9)(a), Stats.1975, prohibiting disclosure of the amounts in the application for assignment are as follows:

"Any party having an interest in the property condemned may, within 2 years after the date of taking, appeal from the award, except as hereinafter limited by applying to the judge of the circuit or county court of the county wherein the property is located for assignment to a commission of county condemnation commissioners as provided in s. 32.08 . . . Such application shall contain a description of the property condemned and the names and last known addresses of all parties in interest but shall not disclose the amount of the jurisdictional offer nor the amount of the basic award. Violation of this prohibition shall nullify such application. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Section 32.05(9)(a) prohibits the application from disclosing the amount of the jurisdictional offer or the amount of the basic award in order to prevent that information from being disclosed to the condemnation commission. 1