Parrott v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] On June 18, 2005, Mr. Parrott filed an appeal with the Board, alleging that his resignation was involuntary and therefore constituted a constructive removal. Id. The appeal was dismissed as premature, however, because, pursuant to his agreement with TSA, Mr. Parrott's resignation was not effective until September 30, 2005. Id. at 1, 7. Mr. Parrott re-filed his appeal on October 27, 2005, again alleging an involuntary resignation and constructive removal. Id. at 7.

II.

The scope of the Board's subject matter jurisdiction is defined by 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a), which provides in relevant part that "[a]n employee . . . may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation." Section 7513(d) of Title 5 grants the Board jurisdiction to hear appeals of certain enumerated adverse actions taken by an agency against an employee. The enumerated adverse actions include removals. 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d)(1) (2000); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(2) (2007). A voluntary action by an employee—such as a resignation—lies outside the Board's jurisdiction. Garcia v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1328-29 (Fed.Cir.2006) (en banc). However, the Board does have jurisdiction "over an appeal filed by an employee who has resigned . . . if . . . his or her resignation . . . was involuntary and thus tantamount to forced removal." Shoaf v. Dep't of Agric., 260 F.3d 1336, 1341 (Fed.Cir.2001).

Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2), "[t]he appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . [i]ssues of jurisdiction." See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) ("Appeals shall be processed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Board."). Thus, before the Board, Mr. Parrott had the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that his resignation was involuntary. An employee may demonstrate that his or her resignation was involuntary by demonstrating that the resignation was the product of coercion.