Parrott v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] The enumerated adverse actions include removals. 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d)(1) (2000); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(2) (2007). A voluntary action by an employee—such as a resignation—lies outside the Board's jurisdiction. Garcia v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1328-29 (Fed.Cir.2006) (en banc). However, the Board does have jurisdiction "over an appeal filed by an employee who has resigned . . . if . . . his or her resignation . . . was involuntary and thus tantamount to forced removal." Shoaf v. Dep't of Agric., 260 F.3d 1336, 1341 (Fed.Cir.2001).

Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2), "[t]he appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . [i]ssues of jurisdiction." See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) ("Appeals shall be processed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Board."). Thus, before the Board, Mr. Parrott had the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that his resignation was involuntary.